Friday, April 12, 2013

Album Sampler: Fantasia's "Side Effects of Me"

Fantasia's new CD comes out on April 23rd (I cannot wait) and here are some samples of the songs on the CD. Missy Elliot and Kelly Rowland have guest appearances. Enjoy!

What do you think? Yall already know I love me some Fantasia so I'm happy she has come out with new music. 

Favorite cuts are: 

If I Was a Bird, Ain't All Bad, Without Me, Side Effects of You, In Deep and Lose to Win.

I wanna see her in concert again. She was amazing. 

Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Makeup Lesson courtesy of LaBella Noir

This past Saturday I had scheduled to have a makeup lesson from non other than the sought after Makeup Artist named Alandria aka LaBella Noir. Her work is phenomenal. She had done my makeup for my 40th Birthday party and I loved it. She made sure my makeup stayed on point for pictures that were being taken that evening as well. She knows what I like and understands when I tell her what I'm interested in and what I'm not interested in so who else would I have to give me a lesson in Makeup.

None other than Alandria of LaBella Noir

BELOW: Pics of me & her at my 40th Birthday Party:

She explained to me so many different things about makeup and in a way that I could understand cause I'm not novice when it comes to this. Hell, I have makeup I have never even used since the date of purchase. LOL She helped me to understand how to use it, what not to use. What brands were good and what makeup I had that was no good and needed to be thrown away.

I followed her directions very carefully and I actually managed to learn how to do the famous smokey eye.
That is my favorite look in makeup. The smokey eye is one sexy piece of artistry on a woman's face. She did one eye for me explaining to me along the way how it was done and I did the other eye myself.

Can you tell which one she did and which one I did? I can. LMAO. Her's is better but for my 1st time, I think I did great.

She's a good coach/teacher and I highly recommend her if anyone else is out there looking to learn how to apply makeup and correctly. I cannot tell you the amount of makeup I see on the daily that is applied in a horrible way. Ugh! People really think they are cute with all the eyeshadow sitting on the top of their eyelid. Really? Not!

My makeup turned out beautifully. See....................
I felt beautiful. I received compliments all day long. And yes my makeup lasted ALL DAY LONG.

Well anyway, if you want to contact her, you can find her on Facebook: and on Twitter at: @alandriamua. Please tell her Raybozz referred you. 

Her website is:
There you can see a portfolio of "some" of her work.

Til next time.....

Monday, April 8, 2013

Tyrese & Le'Andria singing a Gospel Rendition of "Song for You"

They sang this on the Celebration of Gospel which aired last night on BET. They gave me fever, chills and some more. I absolutely adore this song. Donny Hathaway and Lalah Hathaway are the only two people I have ever seen do this song justice until now. Tyrese and Le'Andria killed it and made it holy.


If you didn't catch feelings behind must be *DEAD*
I love me some Tyrese. He is one of my favorite male singers and Le'Andria is one of my favorite gospel singers. She won Sunday Best and I am so glad she is a part of my world. She blesses me with her voice every single time she sings.

Praise him!