Monday, April 30, 2012

Tank: New Songs!!! Compliments & Lonely

Tank is officially my 2nd favorite R&B singer next to Mr. Chocolate Goodness himself  Tyrese. His music is so damn sexy. **fanning myself** He's not my type but his music takes me there. Enjoy these two tracks. One called Compliments featuring Kris Stephens. Beat is sick.

Lonely is a nice smooth song with him and Chris Breezy himself. Tank and Chris Brown. Yeah that's too much for any lady to bear. LOL All I need to see is Chris dancing around on the Video and I'm good. It's about a man who has another woman but he misses her and says he's still lonely even though he got somebody else cause no one else can ever take her place. :-)

President Obama at the 2012 White House Correspondents Dinner

He is too funny. I love that he keeps Politics from being so boring. I stay interested in him, his policies, his family and the whole political process. He roasted everybody in his speech. I love it!!! I don't remember ever seeing so many celebrities in the audience with any other President. I can't wait for his next term and yes I am already claiming that he will win and be our President for another 4 years.

I bet Young Jeezy never thought he'd hear the President of the United States saying his name. LOL

Monday, April 23, 2012

Nicki Minaj DISHES To Graham Norton About The VOICE In Her Head & Explains Her NICTIONARY

Nicki Minaj stopped by "The Graham Norton Show" during her time in London and she talked about why she deleted her Twitter account and her Nictionary.
While promoting her lastest effort, Roman Reloaded, Nicki Minaj appeared on Brit chatfest "The Graham Norton Show."  As we posted earlier, she told the host, "A voice in my head told me to delete my Twitter so I did."  She also talked about her hit "Beez In The Trap" saying, 
"It just means that, you know, its the [way of] saying "I am always" you know that's our slang way of saying "I 'be'ez doing such and such and such". So its really, its like, "I am always in the trap". Now the "trap" ladies and gentlemen relates to anywhere you get your money. So you in the trap right now playboy [referring to Graham Norton]."
She also played a game with Graham using the Nicki Minaj iPhone App "Nictionary."  She explained that her term "Strawberry Shortcake" is a noun meaning "A broke bitch."
Definition - One who loses sight on her goals and her cake by focusing on beef and negativity.
Another word she uses: The verb TumbleDry.  She said she uses it when speaking to washed up bitches.
This was a funny and cute interview.....
Watch the full interview below:

****And yes I Have the Nicki Minaj iPhone App. LOL I LOVE HER!

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Brandy & Monica on Good Morning America!!

‘It All Belongs To Me’ is one of my favorite songs on Monica's CD called "New LIfe" and Brandy and Monica sound fantastic while singing it. The duo visited ‘Good Morning America’ this morning to perform the tune and thrilled the audience with a slightly rearranged version of the tune.
Monica lowered the key for this performance of ‘It All Belongs To Me’ and remained in her alto range. I love me some Brandy, Monica too but definitely Brandy. I must also say that Brandy is downright fly this time around too. I am so in awe of this girl and her voice. Stan much?? Yeah I stan for B-Rocka!!!
Watch Brandy and Monica’s ‘GMA’ performance below:

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Nice Portraits of Michael Jordan Shaved Into Man’s Head

Michael Jordan is the best to have ever did it no doubt but ummerah, not sure I would get this in my head but it's nice though. Real Nice.

This barber is good....REALLY GOOD!

Love this cake made for Nicki Minaj....

Take out all the Nicki Minaj stuff and it would be a cake perfect for me. *ting*

The creative folks at Divine Delicacies Custom Cakes told us they whipped up a strawberry shortcake flavored creation for the blonde Barb.  And did it on a one-night's notice after Wayne put in a request the night before.
It's 4 tiers of fondant, edible color paints (including Nicki's fave color pink), pink pearl Fondant bows and pink & blue Swarovski crystal bands around the cake and brooches on the bows.

Has anyone heard Monica's new CD " New Life"??

It's really good. I love it. I'm not a HUGE Monica fan but I do like her but I love her CD even more than I thought I would. It is definitely worth purchasing....

Here are 3 of my favorite songs on the CD I found on YouTube if you wanna listen.

Time to Move On:


Without You:


Thursday, April 5, 2012

Anderson Cooper & Soledad O'Brien interview my Nephew/Sister/Brother in Law

Anderson Cooper & Soledad O'Brien talk to teens in the AC360° study about interracial dating and their parents react.

How cool is that? They were picked up by Limo and taken to the Train Station, caught a train to New York, picked up and taken to CNN and spent the day there and were sent back that evening. It was neat experience I wouldn't mind having myself.

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Mary J Blige's Burger King Commercial

Have yall seen Mary J. Blige's Burger King Commercial????
Yall have to watch this awful mess. I can't believe Mary J. Blige actually did this. She must have gone temporarily insane. I am in shock that she did this. Mary!! Mary!!! You done set Black Folk back 100 years....

It's 2012 and she didn't know any better? She better get new people. Where is her husband? Kendu??
Click this link if that video won't show up...

I need Awesomely Luvvie to come back off her hiatus and speak on it. Please!!! I'm glad I'm not a huge fan of Mary J. Blige like my friend who I won't put on blast right here. (name rhymes with Candy) You know who you are....LMAO!!!

Listen to Brian Bee's commentary about it too. GAVE ME LIFE!!
I was cracking up watching this video. Mary J, you aiight??? Somebody check her, she might back on that ish.