Saturday, December 18, 2010

Review: LaLicious Bath & Body

A couple of weeks ago I purchased a few products from Lalicious when they had them on sale. Lalicious is a all natural bath and body line. I've heard from a friend that the products are really good and I wanted to give it a try. I'm just now trying them out for the first time. I used the Sugar Kiss Body Scrub & Body Butter and it is really nice. A very nice light feminine scent. After washing, I used the Sugar Kiss Body Scrub and rinsed it off with warm water. Instantly in moisturized my skin. After getting out of the shower, I used the Sugar Kiss Body Butter on my already moisturized skin and it just sealed the deal. Left my skin feeling very soft and silky. I really like these products.

My only problem with them is the price. A jar of Body Scrub is $34.00 and the Body Butter is $25.00. As much as I like this stuff, I doubt seriously if I will ever purchase it again (unless I hit the lottery) LOL This is just too much to pay for bath & body products (to me). I really do like the way my skin feels and smells. It's a very light scent, not overbearing at all but enough to make you feel and smell oh so fresh and oh so clean. I cannot say enough how much I like the scent, It's an amazing combination of Vanilla, Citrus & Rose. If you can afford it, I say give it a try. You definitely won't be disappointed.

*Honestly, after using the Body Scrub, you don't even need to use the Body Butter because the Body Scrub alone leaves your skin silky soft and moisturized. :-)

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Today has been a Rough Day

I am so damn tired, it's not funny. I am overworked, underpaid, stressed out and overweight. UGH!
Today has been the longest day in history it feels like. I had a half of a grapefruit for breakfast and didn't eat again until 2:30 pm. By then I had a damn splitting headache and just wanted to go home.

I ordered Lunch from Armands Pizza and they took fordamnever to bring us our food. We ordered our food at 12:30 and he didn't get his behind here until 2:30. 2 whole hours later. By then I was angry. 3 of us ordered together in the office so we were all fired up by the time he got here. Do you know this fool had the nerve to ask for a tip? A TIP? Yes! You heard right, this fool walked in here and asked for a freaking tip after coming 2 hours later after we ordered. 2 HOURS???? Is he crazy? The restaurant had already given us 50% off to compensate for the time lapse which he knew about so what made him think we were gonna give him a tip? I signed the receipt and he said, no tip? I said nope. I was too angry to say anything else because I would have cussed him out something terrible. The other lady who ordered with us was pissed and she said "here's the tip, have better customer service and get our food here on time". I wanted to bust out laughing. LOLOLOL Poor thing left with nada, zilch, zero.

That gave me a laugh for today. I had a visitor come to my job to pick up something from me and she brought me cupcakes. Mmmm Mmm Good. I haven't tried em yet because I had a big lunch but I will eat them before the night is over. One if fudge, the other Funfetti and the third is Strawberry. Deeeelicious. Sugar always makes me happy. It is my weakness.

Well it's 4:37 pm and almost time to go home and I am sooo ready to get the heck up outta here. For real.
I just wanna take a extended vacation somewhere tropical and just relax for like a month. Is that too much to ask? Whew!!! Christmas vacation is coming soon so I'll just be happy for that. Later!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Review for Soul Purpose Products

This is my 1st time trying Soul Purpose. I've been wanting to try them for a quite a while and finally I was able to courtesy of Crystal of Soul Purpose. I had signed up to be a distributor when she first came out with this company because she previously owned Warm Spirit which I adored but I never followed through with it.

The products that I tried were as follows:

Malaysian Mango 10 oz. Candle
Hollywood Fresh Shea Butter Balm
Pomegranate Mango Shea Butter Balm
Brazilian Jackfruit Body Custard

First of all, Let me start by saying that all of these products smell really good. Very nice scents, not too strong and not too soft. Just right. My favorite hands down would be the 10 oz. Candle Tin.

The Malaysian Mango Candle Tin is a very, very nice scent. Problem is when you are burning the candle the scent throw is very mild. If I was close to the candle I could smell it but it didn't permeate throughout my room like the candles that I normally use do. But despite that, once it burns and the wax melts down a bit, you can use the 100% soy wax as a nice massage oil. It is divine. Reminds me of the Warm Spirit candles that I used to use when they were in business that doubled as a lotion. I would recommend them and use them for that purpose but as a candle to scent my home I wouldn't because the scent throw isn't strong enough for that.

The Brazilian Jackfruit Body Custard I used right when I received it that night and it was cold fresh out the box so it was hard. I'm sure given time to get to room temperature it would be much easier to work with. It smells good though. It's a different scent, has orange type scents in it. The official description is:

South American rainforests; indigenous tribes, Portuguese/African culture and cuisine and Carnival. Fruity floral fragrance combines top notes of mandarin orange blended with apple, exotic fruit and soft floral notes.

The (2) Shea Butter Balms that I got were very good scents as well. I used them mostly on my hands and arms as I only had a sample size of them and didn't have much to be able to use elsewhere but they were both very nice scents as well and very moisturizing to my skin. Out of the Butter Balms and the Body Custard my favorite scent was the Pomegranate Mango. I would definitely purchase that scent in a bigger size so that I can experience it better. 

If you want to place a order see Soul Purpose Associate Crystal. Here is her website.
Tell her Ray Ray sent you. 

Monday, November 29, 2010

Monday Morning

That is exactly how I feel this morning. Today is Monday Morning and I wish I had another day off. 
I woke up late this morning and just stayed in bed for a few because I really didn't feel like going to work. I am grateful to have a job, yes but at the same time. I would love to have some time off. Guess I really shouldn't complain because I will be taking some time off next month. (December) for like about 2 weeks. I will be off with my kids and my husband. I will throughly enjoy that time off although I know it will fly by. 

I'm sleep too which makes things worse. I just feel exhausted this morning. Kinda frustrated with a few things that are going on in my life. I really need to make a change. Physically, Spritually and Mentally. My mind is tired and so is my body and my spirit. I need a renewal. My kids are growing up and getting into foolishness. I have to keep them in prayer. Lord knows I do. 

Our finances aren't what they used to be. Times are hard. Everything is inflating and pays are either staying the same or going up in a very minimal way. I am just really ready to live a more simple life. I'm tired of the bills and I have NO credit card bills but the house bills alone and just living life daily is out of control.

For those of you who know the word of prayer, please pray for me and my family as I am really in need of  a awakening. Down deep in my soul. Hope my week gets better. I wanna just go back home and crawl back into my bed. 

Monday, November 22, 2010

My Au'Naturale by MzSixx Stash

I am a Proud Product Junkie but I am only a junkie in certain things and one of them is the products by MzSixx of Au'Naturale. I have purchased many products from her and I will continue to purchase her products because they are good quality items.

When I find something I love, I support it whole heartedly and I love, love, love Au'Naturale by MzSixx.
I looked at all of my stuff that I have accumalated and I had to take a picture to let you see how much of a product junkie I am. Recently I found out that she was mixing new stuff to add to her collection and I just had to have it. I store most of my items from her in my closet where its dark since they are all made with natural or essential oils, etc. This is a picture of my Stash. LOL

Some of my favorite items are the Orange Marmalade Hair & Body Butter. This stuff is multipurpose to the 10th power. You can use it for your hair, hands, feet, body, etc. It smells lovely and it is sooo moisturizing for both my hair and my body. I love this stuff! If I had to rate it out of 1 to 5 stars. It would get hands down a 5 star rating.

One of my other favorite items is the Passionfruit Body Scrub. Talk about smelling good. This stuff smells so good, you may want to eat it. LOL I also love the Orange Tangerine Cuticle Oil. I tend to get alot of hang nails and I just put a little drop of the oil on my cuticles and massage it into each finger and it helps with my cuticles and my hang nails. Do you know what causes hang nails? It's dry skin. The oil is very moisturizing and aids in getting rid of hangnails and helping your cuticles.

One of her newest products that I love is the Peppermint Clove Scalp Oil. It is a combo of grapeseed oil, extra virgin Olive Oil, castor Oil, clove Oil, lavender oil, and Vitamin E masterfully blended with essential oils to soothe dry scalp while adding shine and softness providing hydration for styling and healthy hair growth. (Specially formulated for children’s hair and those suffering from dry scalp)

I am missing at least 1 item of my stash in the picture above because I keep that item in the refrigerator.
Here is another picture upclose of some of the ones I use frequently. They are: The Rosemary Mint Hair Wash, The Peppermint Clove Scalp Oil that I talked about earlier, The Healthy Hair Elixir, The Orange Tangerine Cuticle Oil that I also spoke about, the Coconut Island Hair Oil, The Facial Cleansing Oil and The Almond Coconut Hair Milk.

One of these that I didn't talk about is the Facial Cleansing Oil. This stuff is REALLY good in the winter to wash your face with. You use it by doing the Oil Cleansing Method. Works wonders for your skin.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Tank, Tank, Tank!

I heard this brother on the radio this morning and I can't get his voice out of my head. His speaking voice is nice too but I'm talking about his singing voice. It is orgasmic. LOL I love to hear him sing. LOVE, LOVE, LOVE.
Second to only Tyrese. Jamie Foxx is another one that has a beautiful singing voice. But right now, I'm talking about Tank. He has a new song out called "Emergency" and he sung it accapella on WPGC 95.5 this morning on The Big Tigga Morning Show and Whew!!!! I was in heaven. Found the clip this morning and now it's on my Ipod. Had to have it! Enjoy....

This is what they call Grown Folk Music! Mmm Hmmm.

Monday, November 15, 2010

My Butterfly Kisses Bath Order

I received my Butterfly Kisses Bath order today and I just placed my order on Friday. 


I ordered Euphoria Mango Shea Body Butter, Daisy Cranberry Shea Body Butter and I got D&G Light Blue Acai Berry/Cranberry/Pomegranate Shea Body Butter. In the All Over Body Lotions I got: 

Sex on the Beach - this scent is has a tropical feel. Love it! One of my faves.
Pink Grapefruit - It has a really nice fruity smell. It's a light airy scent.
Grape Soda - It's a fun scent. Sweet and smells just like grape soda.
Cotton Candy - this scent didn't really smell like Cotton Candy to me but it's kinda of a sweet scent. I doubt if I'd order that scent again though. It's not what I thought it would smell like.
Buttercream - smells like cake with buttercream icing. 

I also got the Perfume Roll On in Marc Jacob Daisy and Euphoria, Euphoria is gonna be one of my favorites as well. Smells so good. A nice flower type female scent. Daisy is very light, almost too light for my tastes but it smells good. More like a teenager scent, I think though. 

And I ordered the Lip Balm. This stuff feels so soothing to my lips. In the winter my lips tend to get really dry and this instantly helped to moisturize them. It has coconut oil, beeswax, organic shea butter, organice cocoa butter and Vitamin E in it. Definitely a MUST HAVE in the winter.

Keisha is having a sale right now to those on her FB page so I would advise you to join. You get a 4 ounce body wash, a 4 ounce jojoba sugar scrub, and a 1 ounce trial size shea butter whipped body butter for $12.50! You can join her Facebook page here:

This is also her Etsy page if you want to order:

If you're thinking to yourself, I'll just go to Bath & Body works...their products don't even compare. I don't buy Bath & Body works anymore because I have found products that are much better.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

My 2nd trip to Lord & Taylors

Hello All,

I went to take my Aunt back to Lord & Taylor today and I ran across this gorgeous pink Juicy Couture bag. It was calling to me. Raycal it said, buy me, take me home...Please! LOL So I did and all is good with the world. I deserve it. I work hard everyday, I just got a raise and I wanted it so I bought it.

I think this is beginning of a beautiful nightmare this newfound relationship I have with Lord & Taylor. LOL
I will go back again. And again and most certainly again. The store was a bit more crowded this time than the last but a pleasant experience still nonetheless. I'm so happy about my purchase. I got the handbag and the matching wallet which the sales lady made sure to bring to my attention and I just had to have it. *le sigh*

Friday, November 12, 2010

Video from Keri Hilson called Pretty Girl Rock

The song is just okay but the video is hella cute. She seems to pay homage to videos over the years. Not sure who the real early ones were but the newer ones you can tell. She made a really good T-Boz in TLC. LOL

Too cute! Enjoy....................

Lunableu Review - Again

I FINALLY received  my order at work today on 11/12/2010 that I placed with Lunableu on 10/13/2010, 29 days later. Whew! That was a hell of a wait. I can't even lie and say I wasn't impatient because I was. After almost 30 days my patience had worn out. Anyway....

Upon opening my box I discovered the Warmer that I received was B-R-O-K-E-N :-(

I was so distraught. I waited all this time for my precious and she comes all broken up. SMH!
Well I told Tanya about it and she is gonna send me a replacement. I just pray that it doesn't take another 30 days to get that one. :-) 

She also gave me for FREE a Halloween Bag with:

Bacci de Miele
Jack Frost
Stress Reflief Type
Zen Tea

all of which I don't really like. I'm more into sweet scents and these are more herbal earthy type scents which I'm not really fond of AT ALL. Will I give them away? Probably not. LOL

I also received my Sand & Sable dupe which smells amazing. I love the smell of this stuff. I used to buy it back in the day when I was younger from CVS which was then I believe called "People Drug". When I was young that's where I bought all my colognes from and I totally fell in love with this scent. My husband who was then my boyfriend used to love me wearing this scent. When I brought it home and let him smell it, he instantly knew what it was. He said that's the stuff you used to wear back in the day. I said yep. He started smiling. Who knew a scent could bring a man such joy and put a smile on his face. LOL I DID. That's why I ordered it.

I'm not sure how Tanya @ Lunableu gets or does these dupes but they are amazing and identical to the real thing. What I ordered for Hubby was almost ruined because the perfume scent that I ordered in the Italian glass bottle somehow spilled and got all over my hands and the packaging it was in. I ended up going ahead and giving it to hubbie now since there was no way I could wrap that. I had ordered him the Lotion, the Body Frosting and the Shea Skin Glow all in the same scent. Issey Miyake. That stuff makes you wanna jump a mans hear me. LOL I love my man to smell good and this will do just that. Make him smell like a million bucks.

She also included a EDP Roll on of Hearts & Daggers.

I can say this when Tanya feels like she needs to compensate for something she didn't do correctly, she does it without hesitation. She gave me several items for FREE. No matter how mad and frustrated I was at not receiving my package in a timely manner. I will most definitely be ordering from Lunableu again and again. The quality of her products and her customer service is like none I have ever seen. She will do what she can to keep her customers happy, that's for sure. I once received a entire order incorrectly and she let me keep that entire order plus gave me the whole new set of scents that I did order. I got to keep both of them and that's how I discovered one of my now favorite scents: "Coral Sugar". That scent was in the order that I didn't order. LOL

Thanks LB I am once again a Lunableu addict. *shivers*

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Fantasia is Beautiful and She's Still here!!!!

This post is about my girl Fantasia Barrino. I love me some Tasia. Anybody who knows me, knows that.

People made fun of her because she couldn't read. People talk about her and this alleged affair with the married man. People say she needs to keep her shoes on while she's performing. People say "why does she scream and yell all the time". People say what people say and that's fine. We are all entitled to our opinions.

When I see Fantasia and listen to her sing...I hear the voice of an angel. I hear the gift that God has bestowed upon her. I feel the anointing that was placed in her life. I feel the spirit that she has inside of her. I feel the emotion that she puts into each and every song she sings.

She had a show in Baltimore this past Sunday and I was unable to go and see her. It really upset me. I really wanted to go. This video shows her peforming "I'm Still Here" from  The Color Purple which she was in on Broadway. It brought me to tears and it did the same to her. This girl puts all that she is into a song and I love her for that. I don't care what nobody says bout my Tasia.

Fantasia is beautiful and I Thank God that she's still here!

Performance by Kelly Price, Marsha Ambrosius, Ledisi and Jill Scott

This performance was one of the most phenomenal performances I have seen in a long time. Very elegant, Very emotional, profound, brilliant and full of talent.

Ledisi.....they saved the best for last. This girl gave me chills!!! All up and down my spine.


BRAVO LADIES!!! BRAVO TO YOU ALL. A standing ovation well deserved....

Almost ran out of Gas!


So today I was on my way to drop my son off to school and realized that I had less than a quarter tank of gas in my car. I started to panic. I'm like oh lord, why didn't I realize this earlier. I could have had my husband get my gas last night. I dropped my son off at school and began on my way to work but the needle was almost on E.

I didn't know what to do.Worried, I called my husband and told him and he told me to go the nearest gas station and call him back and he would walk me through it. Now some of you may laugh (and I really don't care) but yes, I DO NOT pump my own gas. It's not really that I don't know how. I just I don't like it. It frightens me. Call me a brat, call me spoiled...whatever. I have pumped gas like twice before when I had no other choice but to do so but I didn't like it and was half scared to death.

My husband always does it for me so today, I'm in Chevy Chase and he's all the way in Gaithersburg and there is no way he can come to my rescue. My husband remembering the area said well honey, you are in Chevy Chase, just pull up to one of those gas stations and someone will help you and I did just that. I pulled up to the Westbard Citgo in Bethesda, MD and out came the attendant and said ma'am, do you need help? Yes I said in relief. I gave him my credit card and he pumped my gas and cleaned my windows.

I breathed a big sigh of relief. My problem was solved. I told him to put in $20.00 worth of gas and he did. A big grin came over my face. I could breathe again. I had over a half of a tank now. I pulled out of the gas station with a big cheesy kool aid grin. So glad that I was in Chevy Chase where they are much more helpful than say in Laurel, MD.

I have to overcome my dislike and fear of pumping gas. I really do. But until then, hubby will keep on spoiling me and I love it. I'm not a Jersey Girl but this North Carolina girl don't pump gas either. LOL

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

My New HairDo!

Okay so those of you (if there are any) that read my Blog know that I have been complaining, complaining about my natural hair so I went to North Carolina this weekend and got my Best Friend to do my hair so I don't have to worry about it for a little while and this is what I got....

Ummm Hmnm, Red Hair. I love the color. It's not too bright and not so dark that you barely notice it. I like the tones in it, it's like a Red and a Rust color. See the little streaks in it that are lighter than the rest of the hair? I don't know how long this will last but I'll give me a little break at least. I wrap it up at night and I barely have to curl it the next morning. I love it.

This hair is called a Duby! It's one of my favorites. It comes cut in layers so there isn't much you really need to do to it except curl the ends slightly. Let me know what you think. Too Red, Not me, Not cute at all. Just wondering...

I used this pic as my Facebook page and pulled it back some. I like this style as well but I can't really wear it pinned back like that out in public cause some of the tracks will show....(see below)

I could never dye my hair this color so Weave is a good way to dye your hair WITHOUT dying it.
To me dying dries out your hair and I need all the moisture I can get. Maybe by the time I take this out my hair will grow enough for me to be able to do a descent twist out. We'll see.....

Friday, October 29, 2010

Things Women Should STOP doing...

On my way in to work this morning, I was listening to the Big Tiger Morning Show on WPGC 95.5 and on there they were talking about things women should stop doing. I didn't hear all of them because I had to get out of the car and come into the building but some of the ones that Men said Women should STOP doing that I heard were:

Stop wearing so much Makeup. 
What do you ladies think about that one? I have never been a HUGE makeup wearer but I know women who won't be seen without it. One guy said women should wear little to no makeup but I think some women NEED makeup to feel better about themselves. Especially if you have blemishes or whatever on your face, Makeup can be your friend. My question is: Are you wearing your makeup for you or for him? I hate to have makeup caked on my face. I only like a nice powder foundation, mascara, eye liner and lip gloss. That's it.
I don't do blush! I think blush was one of the dumbest things ever created. Why do I wanna look like Santa Claus with Rosy cheeks? HO HO HO! I used to think Eyeshadow was just too much work but I think there are occasions were Eyeshadow really does look good especially if you know what you're doing. I'm not into blues and greens and yellows. I like the more natural looking tones. Too much eyeshadow makes some women look like damn clowns. Clowns I tell ya.

I see alot of people wear their eyeshadow like this pictured below and I just wanna take a wet nap and go across their eyelids hard and wipe that shiggidy off of their faces. You think that's cute really? 

This also included Drawn on Eyebrows. If you are gonna draw your Eyebrows on your face, at least make em look natural. These looks below are frightening. STOP LOOKING LIKE YOUR SURPRISED. IT AIN'T CUTE!!!

And it includes Black Lip Liner or really dark Lip Liner. It's distracting. It makes me wanna color in the lines.

Disclamer: I actually like RuPaul's lips for some odd reason but still STOP IT! 

Some other ones were:

Stop Sleeping with Other Women's Men
Hallelujah, Amen! If a dude who tries to get with you is already with somebody else, LEAVE HIM ALONE!
So what if he says he's not happy. How is that your problem to solve? It's not. Keep it moving. And that DOES include Married Men, Fiances and Boyfriends as well. 

Stop Having Multiple Children with Different Daddies
Let me just say everybody goes thru trials and no one is perfect so I'm not picking on anyone who has 2 kids and 2 dads. I think once you reach 3, there seems to be a trend and you need to cut it there. CUT IT I SAY!
If you are on Baby #4 and Daddy #4, Houston we have a problem! Her cooch needs to be sewn up and burnt for eternity. Get a clue mommy: Having a baby won't keep him around. He will be Peeewwwwwwnnnn before you reach the end of your first trimester. K?

Stop bothering your man while he's playing Video Games and Watching Sports
If that's what he loves to do in his spare time, let him do it! LEAVE HIM ALONE! Let him be. Why do you need attention in the middle of the Football game between the Dallas Cowboys & the Washington Redskins. Why? Go sit yo needy ass down where. Get a manicure/pedicure. Shop for a new Handbag. Do something, just let that man be for a while. Please!! 

Stop wearing weaves that don't match the texture of your Hair
How can you be Halle Berry in the back and India Arie in the front? Huh? You got Let's go back to Africa naps in the front of your head and I got Indian Remy in my Family in the Back. No sir! No Ma'am. They have nappy weaves and straight weaves. Find the one that matches your hair texture. Or straighten your hair to match the silky weave you're buying. Or wear a full head of weave or a whole wig...something. 

Stop wearing clothes that aren't your size
Umm Hmm, YOU I'm talking to you. You know who you are. The women who have actually gone a size or two up cause you've gained 10, 20, 30 pounds and don't wanna admit it so you squeeze your behind into a Size 8 knowing full well you have graduated into the Size 10/12 OR 14/16. 

If your buttons are not properly aligned, your shirt is too tight! If you have gathers in your shirt where your buttons are, your shirt is too tight! Ya hear? Take that damn shirt off before you hurt somebody when that button pops off and hits somebody in the eye.

I mean if you gained weight go out and buy a shirt  in your new size. Embrace it! If you don't like the fact that you gained weight then lose it but don't wear clothing that you don't belong in anymore. Please? I beg of you.

Stop calling all men DOGS!
How do you expect to get a man if you've already rendered all of them no good. And if you REALLY think they are all NO GOOD. Why do you want one anyway? Switch teams, Try a different race. Stay single. I don't know but stop dogging out all men and then trying hard to find one of your own. That's like saying I wanna lose weight all while sitting down and eating a whole Sheet cake by your damn self. I mean do you really want what your asking for if you're doing everything in your power to sabotage it? In the Bible it says so as a man thinketh, so is he. So if you keep thinking like that, what else do you expect to attract?. RUFF RUFF!!

I'm sure there were plenty more but I missed em. These were just some of the things Men said Women should STOP doing. I'm sure if I heard more I would have disagreed with some but these I DO agree with 100%.
I missed yesterday's show where they talked about things Women said Men should stop doing but I can do a blog on that myself just from my own experience. LOL Lata!!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

My Natural Hair Woes

Can I just say I hate everybody?

All of the Natural Hair Blogs, The YouTubers and the rest of em. I braided my damn hair and I took it out and it looks a raggedy, frizzy, mess.
Natural Hair ain't for everybody and it must not be for me. I put oil on my hands like I was told. I minimized my product use, I kept it braided up for almost a week and it still ain't right. 

I have been bamboozled and led astray. My hair won't do right to save it's life. I've tried again and again and again.

I give up. I'm sick and tired of my wig, you hear me. Me and her must part. TODAY!

Right the hell now. I cannot go back to the relaxer because I know my hair is much better off now than it has ever been but all this twist out/braid out mess is for the birds. It ain't working. 

I know going natural is the best thing for my hair but every since I've started I haven't been able to do nothing with my hair. Guess I'll go back to straightening it with the MaxiGlide. 

If I could afford the $75 it takes to get my hair done at the Beauty Salon I'd be fine but that is waaay too much.
Lord Help Me! I don't want a relaxer but something has to give. It really irks me when I look at the YouTube Videos of these chics with damn near perfect natural hair and telling what to do to make mine look like theirs and I do it and voila....nothing. I get a raggedy frizzy mess on top of my head. I ALWAYS END UP WITH A BIRD'S NEST.

I'm over it and done. NEXT!

Question: What did we used to do late at night before Facebook & Yahoogroups?

I find myself late at night if I can't sleep getting on Facebook and Yahoogroups and there are always people there to talk to and not just in different time zones but in the same exact time zone and they are up, just like me on Facebook and/or Yahoogroups. 

What did we used to do when we were up in the middle of the night? Just Watch TV? 
I remember back when I had a bout with Insomnia and I was up at 3 am every single night for like 2 or 3 weeks and lo and behold, someone else was up too. LOL 

I think the internet has screwed us up because now most of us are irritated by a phone call. LOL It's like why didn't you just text me that? I can admit that the sound of my house phone ringing irritates me. I'm like who the hell is calling me on a damn landline phone. Who does that? Bill collectors do, that's who. And Moms and Aunts in their 70's, that's who. And Telemarketers and Political calls. UGH! 

I barely talk to people on the phone anymore except for the elders in my family. Are we becoming less sociable because of texting, the internet and the like? Just something I was thinking about.....

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Lace by Tanaya...LOVE THEM!

I came across this company called Lace by Tanaya the other night because of a contest that Global Grind was having to win a pair of Nicki Minaj's earrings and she has on a pair in one of her videos. I sent the info to a Barbie that I know so she can text to win them.

Meanwhile I went on the website to check them out and her earrings are gorgeous. They remind me of that singer back in the day named Jane Child who sung "Don't Wanna Fall in Love" except the earrings don't go from the nose to the ear, it goes from ear to ear and drops down in the front like a necklace. She has different styles.

I can't wait to purchase me a set. Don't know what I'm gonna wear it with but I want it anyway. Do I really need a real reason to purchase another piece of jewelry? I think not! LOL Worried about them snagging and ripping your earlobe in two? No worries!!

Check out her website and see all the different styles: They vary in price from $70 to $175. What say you? Like em or Hate em? You already know what I think.

Here's the video of Nicki Minaj with the earrings on....Enjoy!