Sunday, February 5, 2012

Tag!!! You're It!!!

Okay so I know I am super duper late but I'm just now seeing that I have been tagged. Since 2012 I have really been slacking in the blogging Department. Facebook has taken over. I am in several groups on Facebook and they take up the majority of my time. LOL Okay so anyway, here it goes:

Fellow Blogger and Friend has tagged me so I will answer her questions shortly.

Rules for Tagged:

  1. You must post 11 random things about yourself.
  2. Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post.
  3. Create 11 new questions for the people you tag to answer.
  4. Go to their blog and tell them that you’ve tagged them.
Rules for Blog on Fire:
Reveal 7 things about yourself. Pass the award onto 10 other deserving bloggers.
My reveal/random combo:
1. I am much happier with my life now than I have been in recent years.
2. I love the friends I have allowed myself to meet and become acquainted with.
3. My Family means the world to me, I Thank God for each and every one of them.
4. I have a serious fear of bugs, all but flies, gnat and ants scare the crap out of me.
5. I have a secret that no one who knows me knows about except for my best friend. 
6. I work at my job only because it pays the bills, I'm not interested in a career.
7. I own a dog even though I'm allergic but she's hypo-allergenic.

1.What is your dream job? A job in music. I love music, all kinds, all genres, all backgrounds. I love to sing, dance, love music videos. Have produced a couple in my head. I love music.
2. Why do you blog? It's fun and I want to let people in a little bit more into my life and who I am.
3. Are you  most like Pooh, Tigger or Piglet? Surely I am not Pooh! He is waaaay too nice. I'm nice too but not a pushover. I'll say Tigger. Why? *shrugs* Not really sure. I know I will not say I'm Piglet. LOL
4. What would you tell your 18 year old self? Girl make as much money as you can and save it. Times will get hard later on and you will be glad you did.
5. What vacation destination are you most looking forward to? I want to go back to Jamaica again but this time as a tourist. My husband is from Jamaica so we went kinda native last time. I enjoyed it but I want more luxury next time.
6. How often do you wear makeup? At least once a week. I love Mac and it's expensive so I can't let it go to waste. 
7. At what time of the day were you born? 6 something in the morning. I can't remember the exact time and I don't feel like looking for my birth certificate right this minute.
8. Do you commute to work? If so, do you carpool, drive, walk or use transit? I drive to work after I drop my kids off at school.
9. Would you rather be hot or cold? I'd definitely rather be....cold. Hot is something you can't really feel better from unless you have a/c. You can get warm several different ways and without electricity.
10. How do you feel about being "tagged". I feel good. Glad I finally saw it. I was actually tagged in January and just now seeing it in February. Better Late than Never though. Thanks Sun! 
Is there anybody else left to tag???? I'm tagging....

Here are my questions:
1. If you could be anything in the world, what would you be?
2. What makes you most happy?
3. What is something that you are really fearful of?
4. What is your biggest pet peeve?
5. Tell something about yourself that you are okay revealing that most people don't know.
6. Your dream car is?
7. If you won a million dollars, what would the first 3 things you buy?
8. Why do you blog? 
9. Do you believe in Ghosts, Aliens or the Supernatural?
10. If you could be a celebrity for a day, Who would you be?
Have Fun! Hope you enjoyed this. I know I did. :-)


  1. Yay! Thanks for participating :)
    Wow, I don't think I have any secrets...smh, I get it from my momma #toomuchofanopenbook . Oddly, my first trip to Jamaica was very errr ummm rugged (:-o) yet I can't imagine going back and having a luxury experience.

  2. Thanks for tagging me. Enjoyed it.

  3. I love the advice to your 18 year old self. Whew. If only we had known!